fbpx

Steingrímur Bjarnason – The Smurf

Strumpurinn

Name:
The Smurf [Strumpurinn]

Number:
402

Class:
Street Legal Class

First appearance:
1990 – 1991

Engine:
350 Chevrolet

HorsePower [HP]:
350

Torque:
Unknown

Nitro:

Turbo:

Transmission:
350

Transfercase:
Dana 300

Frame:
Willys

Axles:
Front; Dana 44 with Dana 60 axles and Spool
Rear; Dana 44 with Nospin locking

Suspensions:
12″ FOX

Tires:
35″ Super Swamper

Steingrímur Bjarnason

Name:
Steingrímur Bjarnason

Nickname:
Steini

Born:
1967

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Mosfellsbær

Club:
TKS

Team:
Strumpurinn Racing Team

Driver:
Steingrímur’s interest started at the age of 7, when his father took him to his first Formula Off-Road races back in the day, but in 1990 he made his childhood dream come true and bought his Off-Road vehicle.

Car:
He purchased the car back in January of 1990 and has it been modified throughout the years to keep it at its full potential in each and every race where-ever it might be but never has Steingrímur changed the car. The Smurf and Steini have been Off-Road pals since 1990 and nothing will change that.