fbpx

Ólafur Bragi Jónsson – The Fox

Refurinn - The Fox

Name:
Refurinn [The Fox]

Number:
47

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
2006 Akureyri

Engine:
SBC 434

HorsePower [HP]:
600 – 650

Torque:

Nitro:
125

Turbo:

Transmission:
Powerglide

Transfercase:
Icelandic Special

Frame:
Steel Tubes

Axles:
9″/Dana 60

Suspensions:
FOX

Tires:
33×14,5 15 Super Scoopers

Ólafur Bragi Jónsson

Name:
Ólafur Bragi Jónsson

Nickname:
Óli Bragi

Born:
1981

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Egilsstaðir

Club:
START

Team:
Refurinn Racing Team [FOX Racing Team]

Background

The Driver;

The interest for Formula Offroad began when he started making sense of it all and has been a great enthusiast since. Ólafur started as one of the service men for Timaurinn which was the first car he drove in competition. After driving the steep hills and showing off his driving skills he never returned to the service team.

The Car;

Refurinn was built in 1994-95 by a man called Sigurður Axelsson and competed for the very first time back in ’95. Ólafur bought the car off Björn Ingi Jóhannsson and is the car very similar to what it was when he bought it. He has rebuild and upgraded almost the entire car, from the engine itself to the very steel bars yet is able to keep it’s look.