fbpx

Magnús Sigurðsson – Cube

Cube .

2,4 Honda
100hp NOS and Turbo

1 of 7

TF 904 Transmission

2 of 7

NP 231 transfer case

3 of 7

2,5″ Fox Nitrogen shocks

4 of 7

32″ x 14,5″ x 15″
Super Scoopers

5 of 7

9″ Ford

6 of 7

Magnús Sigurðsson

Born in 1973

Iceland

7 of 7

Cube

Name:
Kubbur [Cube]

Number:
14

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
2006 Akureyri

Engine:
2,4 Honda

HorsePower [HP]:
190

Torque:

Nitro:
100 hp

Turbo:

YES

Transmission:
TF 904

Transfercase:
NP 231

Frame:
Steel Tubes

Axles:
9″ Ford

Suspensions:
2,5″ Fox Nitrogen

Tires:
32/14,5/15 Super Scoopers

Magnús Sigurðsson

Name:

Magnús Sigurðsson

Nickname:
Maggi

Born:
1973

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Kópavogur

Club:
Torfæruklúbbur Suðurlands

Team:
Team Cube

Background

The Driver:

Magnús started competing on a Suzuki Jimny in Street Legal Class back in 2010 and was that car only an experimental project for Kubbur [The Cube]. In 2012 he moved the compete drive-line to Kubbur and started competing in Unlimited Class.

The Car:
Magnús designed and built the whole car from scratch. Although Kubbur has some kinks some think are unconventional. Almost everything in the car is either upside-down or back-to-front, except perhaps the drivers themselves.