fbpx

Guðlaugur Sindri Helgason – Galdragulur

Galdragulur

Name:
Galdragulur [Yellow Magic]

Number:
11

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
2002 Hella

Engine:
406 Chevy

HorsePower [HP]:
660

Torque:

Nitro:

Turbo:

Transmission:
350

Transfercase:
Icelandic Special

Frame:
Jeepster

Axles:
Dana 60

Suspensions:
FOX

Tires:
30″ Super Scoopers

Guðlaugur Helgason

Name:
Guðlaugur Sindri Helgason

Nickname:
Gulli

Born:
1986

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Fellabær

Club:
START

Team:
Team Galdragulur

Background

The Driver:
Guðlaugur has had interest since he can remember. His first car was bought with his money he got from his confirmation ceremony.

The Car;
Guðlaugur buys Galdragulur [Magic Yellow] from Ragnar Skúlason and has he changed the car quite a bit. The car entered it’s first competition back in
1982 and has been in over 100 races. Its an old car but always delivers.