Jón Vilberg Gunnarsson – Lightfoot

Lightfoot

Name:
Lightfoot

Number:
299

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:

Engine:
Chrysler /Indy 540 cid

HorsePower [HP]:
830

Torque:
795 lbs/ft

Nitro:

Turbo:

Transmission:
TF 727

Transfercase:
NP 205

Frame:
Steel Tubes

Axles:
9″ Ford

Suspensions:
Front; Race Runner airshocks 12″ 
Rear: 14″ 

Tires:
Bigger digger 
Super Scooper

Jón Vilberg Gunnarsson

Name:
Jón Vilberg Gunnarsson

Nickname:
Nonni

Born:
1982

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Höfn í Hornafirði

Club:
Torfæruklúbbur Suðurlands

Team:
Team Lightfoot

Background

The Driver
As a kid Jón went to IFO competitions with his father when he was competing. His father is Gunnar Pálmi Pétursson, a multi-Icelandic Champion. As Jón grew up he started helping with the car and became a member of the service team. That is how he got infected with the IFO Fever. 12 years after his father retired from racing they decided together to go and get the old car from a little farm up in the countryside and fix it up. In 2012 he competed for the first time himself on that car in the Street Legal Class and became Icelandic Champion that year and the year after that (2013). Then he decided to go a little bigger and tryout for the Modified class in 2014 and of course won the Championship that year as well. However in 2015 on Akureyri, Jón took a harsh rollover in the time track that landed him in the hospital and the old car was totalled. Fortunately there was no major injuries to Jón and he got away with just minor bandages but the doctors couldn’t cure him of his IFO fever. The car was ruined and the father and son duo began to fix it up again but Jón had other ideas. In 2018 he bought one of the most well known Formula Offroad car, Lightfoot that belonged to Arne Johannessen. The car has been around for some years now but it always delivers. Now Jón has to strap on those race shoes and head for the hills!

The Car
Coming soon.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.