Ásmundur Ingjaldsson – The Bomb

The Bomb .

LQ4 with turbo

1 of 7

400 GM Transmission

2 of 7

Icelandic Special transfercase

3 of 7

Profender Shocks

4 of 7

33″ 
Super Scooper

5 of 7

Front; 60 Knuckles with Ford 9″ Center Sections
Rear: 9″ Ford

6 of 7

Ásmundur Ingjaldsson

Born in 1991

Iceland

7 of 7

The Bomb

Name:
BOMB

Number:
191

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
Hella 2018

Engine:
LS2 Aluminum Engine block with LS3 CNC Ported cylinder heads

HorsePower [HP]:
“Hopefully Enough”

Torque:
Unknown

Nitro:

Turbo:
Yes

Transmission:
400 GM

Transfercase:
Icelandic Special

Frame:
Custom made Steel Tubes

Axles:
Front: 9″ Ford with MAN axle
Rear: The full-float 14 bolt axle

Suspensions:
12″ King

Brake System:
Drilled discs and Wilwood Calipers

Tires:
33″ Scoopers

Ásmundur Ingjaldsson

Name: 
Ásmundur Ingjaldsson

Nickname:
Ási

Born:
1991

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Selfoss

Team:
Team BOMB

Background

The Driver:

Ási has been going to F.O competition for many years, or since he was a toddler. He has been with Team Captain for our beloved Geir Evert for a few years now and but he made his dream come true in 2018 by arriving with his own mean machine he is calling “THE BOMB”. That same year he was elected “Newcomer of the Year” and did great things in his first year. 

The Car; 
The Bomb is a compete new build which Ásmundur and many of his friends and family built in 2018. The car went through some changes over the 2018 – 2019 off-season. The team has pulled some weight of the car and changed minor flaws the original built had, like replacing the LQ4 engine with LS2 Aluminum Engine block with LS3 CNC Ported cylinder heads, updating the brakes to drilled discs and putting lighter Wilwood calipers and changing the shocks to 12″ King. The car remains unchanged in appearance but we can surely see some improvement in performance once the season starts.