Andrew Blackwood – Draumurinn

Draumurinn

Name:
Draumurinn [The Dream]

Number:

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
Akranes 2018

Engine:
BBC540

HorsePower [HP]:
800

Torque:

Nitro:
200 – 500

Turbo:

Transmission:
Powerglide

Transfercase:
Icelandic Special

Frame:
Steel Tube

Axles:
Front; Dana 60
Rear; 14 Bolt GM

Suspensions:
FOX

Tires:
Bigger Diggers
Super Scoopers

Andrew Blackwood

Name:
Andrew Blackwood

Nickname:
Snellingur 

Born:
1977

Country:
United States

HomeTown:
Easton, Maryland

Club:
Legendary Muscle Cars and Chesapeake Classic Car Club

Team:
Draumurinn Formula Offroad Team

Background

The Driver: 
Several years ago Andrew Blackwood, a Formula Offroad enthusiast first met Gestur Ingolfsson, owner of the Unlimited class car “Draumurinn”. Andrew has since been helping Gestur and the rest of “Team Dream” at races in the USA and Iceland. Now he has registered to drive Draumurinn in the Icelandic Formula Offroad Championship in Akraness July 21 and 22. This is the first time an American driver has registered for the race. 

The Car: 
The truck was designed and built in 1997 by Helgi Schiöth for Einar Gunnlaugsson and raced under the name Drekinn (The Dragon). After many years it was sold to Garðar Sigurðsson and continued racing. In 2011 it became available and Gestur J Ingolfsson bought the truck and renamed it Draumurinn (The Dream), as this had been Gestur’s dream to own a truck and race formula offroad. He began to assemble the team and entered competition in May 2012.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.