fbpx

Alexander Már Steinarsson

Driver

Name: 
Alexander Már Steinarsson

Nickname:
Alli

Born:
1991

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Mosfellsbær

Club:
Torfæruklúbbur Suðurlands

Team:
GK Racing 

 

Car

Name:
All-in

Number:
91

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
Egilstaðir 2015

Engine:
LQ9 Chevy

HorsePower [HP]:
345

Torque:
-

Nitro:
-

Turbo:
YES

Transmission:
TH400

Transfercase: 
Icelandic Special

Frame:
Bronco

Axles:
Front; Dana 60 with 35 spline
Rear; Dana 60

Suspensions:
Profender Gas

Tires:
33" Paddles

Background

The Driver; 

Alli's interest began at a very young age. His father, Steinar, competed  but spent many summers shipping the Off-Road cars all over the country on a car from a company called VAKA. Alli was only an infant when his mother attended one of the races in 1991, so you could say that he has been around Formula Off-Road since conception. In 2009 Alli borrowed a car to compete in two competitions but little did he know he would get the Off-Road Fever. The sport had consumed him completely and only thing left was to build or buy his own car. Over the years he has borrowed cars to compete like Kubbur [The Cube] which belongs to Magnús Sigurðsson  and Bubbi's Katla Turbo

May 2015, Alli finally bought his own Formula Off-Road car. The car belonged to a man called Stulli and was the car called back then Batman. Alli and his brand new car, All-in, attended their first race on Egilstaðir, June 2015 and hasn't he stopped racing since.

The Car;

When Alli buys the old Batman, now known as All-In, was he competely illegal to race. After all the car hadn't participated in a race for many years and since its last race the technical regulations have changed quite a bit. The car was built from two front ends of Broncos in 1996. Alli started to tare it a part to make it fit to regulations. Half through the project he realized it would've been better to start a new car from scratch but he was running out of time. Today he is completely rebuilt and will attend the races for the 2016 season. 

%d bloggers like this: