Ragnar Skúlason

Driver

Name: 
Ragnar Skúlason

Nickname:
Raggi Skúla

Born:
1965

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Selfoss

Club:
AiH

Team:
Team Kölski

Car

Name:
The Devil [Kölski]

Number:
-

Class:
Street Legal 

First appearance:
2012

Engine:
455 Buick

HorsePower [HP]:
400+

Torque:
-

Nitro:
-

Turbo:
-

Transmission:
TH350

Transfercase: 
Icelandic Special

Frame:
Steel Tubes

Axles:
Y60 Patrol Front axle with RCV axles

Suspensions:
12" FOX w/ Bumpstoppers

Tires:
40" Mudder

Background

Driver:

Ragnar's first competition was back in 1990. Won the Icelandic Championship in 1992 and 1994. A year after that he drove a swedish car called "Thor" back in the day. Then he possessed "Yellow Magic", which belongs to Guðlaugur Sindri Helgason today. He raced on that car until 2001 when he sold the car to Gulli. Ragnar became an Icelandic Champion in GoKart in 2014 and 2016, and today we will see him on Hella on "The Devil" where he will participate in Street Legal Class. Perhaps this will be his come-back!

Car:

The Devil a.k.a "Kölski" was built back in 2010 by its very own owner. Ívar build the car from a ruined Willys so he could make his dream come true and race. In 2013 he changed the car drastically. "Kölski" got a brand new engine, axles and the suspensions.

%d bloggers like this: