Þórir Schiöth

Driver

Name: 
Þórir Schiöth

Nickname:
Jaxlinn

Born:
1963

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Hafnarfjörður

Club:
Stimpill

Team:
Dr. Die Hard Racing Team

Car

Name:
Jaxlinn 

Number:
Unknown

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
1991

Engine:
454 Chevy Torque Monster from John Sleath Racing Cars Ltd

HorsePower [HP]:
1070

Torque:
840

Nitro:
No, but a Methanol Fuel Injection.

Turbo:
Twin Turbo

Transmission:
TH400

Transfercase: 
NP208 

Frame:
Special made

Axles: 
Front; Dana 50 with customized Ford TTB
Rear; Ford 9" with customized Ford TTB
(Both with customized 35 spline axles and four wheel steering)

Suspensions:
ORI struts

Tires:
34,5" Bigger Digger

Background

The Driver;

Þórir's interest in the sport began at a very young age. At the age of 17 he swapped the engine in a '62 Willys to a Hurricane engine and today the car is for show in the Transportation Museum at Ystafell. Later on he acquired a '65 Willys and put Chevy 350 with NOS under the hood. He watched Bubbi on his Turbo Bronco (Katla Turbo) in the 80's and shortly after that he build "Jaxlinn" (1991). He raced from '92 - '96 but in those years he won few competitions and won also the "Best in Show" reward in Unlimited Class '91 - '95. Today he is rebuilding his old legacy to compete in the U.S this year. Perhaps he will surprise us and show the current driver how to drive like a champ in Icelandic soil.

The Car;

Jaxilnn was build back in 1991 by Þórir and his team-mates. He competed in F.O from 1991 - 1996 and in his first year he won the 92' Cup. His old vehicle was a revolution in the sport much like Árni Kópsson's Heimasætan but now he will be one of a kind. Jaxlinn will be the only F.O. car with a Methanol Fuel Injection AND twin turbo! Guðbjörn Grímsson was the only Twin Turbo vehicle in the sport but now he got some competition. 

 

%d bloggers like this: