Birgir Sigurðsson

Driver

Name: 
Birgir Sigurðursson

Nickname:
Biggi

Born:
1990

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Hafnarfjörður

Club:
AÍH

Team:
Be Sick Racing 

Car

Name:
The Doctor "Doktorinn"

Number:
113

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
Unknown

Engine:
LQ4 

HorsePower [HP]:
750

Torque:
-

Nitro:
-

Turbo:
Borg Warner S475

Transmission:
350

Transfercase: 
Icelandic Special 

Frame:
Special Made

Axles:
Front; Dana 60 tube with 9" middle
Rear; 9" Ford

Suspensions:
Unknown

Tires:
Super Scoopers
Bigger Diggers

Background

The Driver;

Birgir drifted into his career in motorsport. He has been around drifting for a few years now so he and the team have been building a BMW E46 with the same setup as the Formula Off-Road car so he won’t be without a wheel in his hands the whole year round. Not only does Birgir have the E46 and “the Doctor” but three other vehicles to compete in.

The Car;

We can trace the steps of “The Doctor” back to Eyjólfur Skúlason, designer, builder, first owner. He competed on it for some years until Þór Þormar Pálsson bought it from him in 2014 and it took the name “Spiderman” a.k.a “Mjölnir”. Þór Þormar had great success on it throughout competitions all over. In 2016 Þór Þormar shipped his vehicle across the ocean to participate in the First F.O. race in the U.S, making history. Now Birgir and his team; “Be Sick Racing” have the car and it is safe to say that we can expect great things from him. They bought the chassis and roll cage from Þór Þormar and have they been putting it together to be able to race in the first round in the Icelandic Championship on Hella. The look will be similar to the old “Mjölnir” look but in different colours.

%d bloggers like this: