fbpx

Hilmar B Þráinsson

Driver

Name: 
Hilmar B. Þráinsson

Nickname:
Himmi

Born:
1978

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Hafnarfjörður

Club:
Unknown

Team:
220 Racing Team 

Car

Name:
220 

Number:
unknown

Class:
Unlimited

First appearance:
Unknown

Engine:
LS3

HorsePower [HP]:
1000

Torque:
1000 nm

Nitro:
-

Turbo:
YES

Transmission:
400

Transfercase: 
Icelandic Special 

Frame:
HK Racing Special

Axles:
9" Ford and MAN

Suspensions:
Racerunner

Tires:
Super Scoopers

Background

Driver:

Hilmar has been interested in F.O from a very young age. Throughout his life he has been a great motorsport enthusiast and has participated in almost every division of Icelandic motorsports except Formula Off-Road and soon he will be able to check that off his bucket list.

Car:

Hilmar bought the old vehicle "The Eagle" (Örninn) in 2015 and was going to pamper it up so it would fit today's regulations only to find out that the chassis was out of date and he needed to build a new one. With some elbow grease, hard work and help from some friends, Hilmar rebuild most part of the car. Everything except the axles and steering equipment, those are from "The Eagle".

%d bloggers like this: