Driver Profile: Elías Guðmundsson

Driver

Name: 
Sigurður Elías Guðmundsson

Nickname:
Elías 

Born:
1975

Country:
Iceland

HomeTown:
Vík í Mýrdal

Club:
AINH

Team:
870 Racing Team

 

Car

Name:
Rodeo [Ótemja]

Number:
87

Class:
Unlimited

Engine:
5,7 l. GM Corvette LS6, Comp Cam LSR277, Lucas 86 lb injectors, Eagle forged rods, Mahle forged pistons, Patriot Performance valvetrain kit, Harland Sharp roller rockers, Moroso oilpump, Borg Warner Airwerks s400sx3 turbo, Snow Performance Methanol/water injection, Aeromotive Eliminator fuelpump, Painless Wiring.

HorsePower [HP]:
800

Torque (nm):
Unknown

NOS:
No

Turbo:
Borg Warner Airwerks s400sx3 turbo 

Transmission:
GM TH400, TCI manual reversed valve kit, TCI Streetfighter 3500 rpm converter, Transbrake, Winters shifter.

Transfercase:
Atlas 2.0 Racecase, Twin stick. 

Chassis:
Tubular chassis

Car body:
Twisted Customs fiberglass front, aluminium panels.

Suspension:
Racerunner air-shocks, Fox bumpstops, Pro Comp limit straps

Axles:
Front, Dodge/Chevy Dana 60. Yukon Grizzly locker. 35 spline Yukon 4340 shafts. Yukon Super joints.
Rear, Ford D60 Yukon Grizzly Locker, 35 spline Yukon 4340 shafts. MB GW radius arms w/1" uniball, Panhard bar

Tires:
Front: 34,5x16 Bigger Digger
Rear: 33x16 Super Scooper

Background

Driver:

The obsession has been ground throughout the years. First Elías competed in Rallycross many years ago but the Motorsport-Fever never went away. It so happened that he rented the car from Gestur J. Ingólfsson on Akureyri in 2016 and the thrill was too much so he had to buy his own little 800hp toy.

Car: 

The car was built by a man called Pål Blesvik who lives in Norway. He has been competing for years, twice here in Iceland, and has the car worked like crazy with Blesvik's brilliant input on the car. 870 Racing Team has been avoiding changing it because it has worked so well through the years. The car was shipped over to Iceland in February 2017 with Blesvik to follow to teach Elías the do's and don't's. 

 

%d bloggers like this: